SU Super Crusaders

The "Super Crusaders" award was created in the spring of 2004 by the Susquehanna University Student-Athlete Advisory Committee to recognize weekly outstanding athletics performances by SU student-athletes. Pepsi became an official sponsor of the award for the beginning of the 2011-12 academic year.

2013-14 Super Crusaders of the Week

Selection Period Men's Winner Women's Winner
Sept. 1-8 Kyle Semmel (soccer) Hayley Dunkel (volleyball)
Sept. 9-15 Matt Salsman (soccer) Maggie O'Hearn (volleyball)
Sept. 16-22 Sal D'Angelo (cross country) Ashley West (cross country)
Sept. 23-29 Adrian Bernard (football) Erin Byrne (volleyball)
Sept. 30-Oct. 6 Andrew Murphy (soccer) Hayley Dunkel (volleyball) 
Oct. 7-13 Colin Eberhardt (cross country) Ashley West (cross country) 
Oct. 14-20 Cody Miller (football) Emily Novakovich (field hockey) 
Oct. 21-27 Matt Salsman (soccer)
Erin Byrne (volleyball)
Oct. 28-Nov. 3 Alex Price (cross country) Shannon Galvin (cross country) 
Nov. 4-10 Patrick Fry (soccer) Erin McElwee (swimming) 
Nov. 11-17 Colin Eberhardt (cross country)
Shannon Galvin (cross country) 
Dec. 2-8 Eric Lawrence (swimming) Jasmine Mitchell (track)
Jan. 6-12 Brandon Hedley (basketball) Kelsey Lessard (swimming) 
Jan. 13-19 Steven Weidlich (basketball) Nikki Komara (basketball)
Jan. 20-26 Bill Crumrine (swimming) Mariah Monahan (basketball) 
Jan. 27-Feb. 2 Kwane Hayle (track) Cameron Weaver (field)
Feb. 3-9 Tyler Long (swimming) Kelsey Lessard (swimming) 
Feb. 10-16 Harley Sellinger (basketball) Ashley West (track) 
Feb. 17-23 Steven Weidlich (basketball)
Cameron Weaver (field)
Mar.10-16 Kyle Semmel (baseball) Ashley West (track) 
Mar. 17-23 Taylor Luckenbill (baseball) Gabrielle Alguire (field)
Mar. 24-30 Jonathan Berg (lacrosse) Eryn Spangler (track)
Mar. 31-Apr.6 Spencer Hotaling (baseball) Amanda Neveroski (softball) 
Apr. 7-13 Paul Crowe (track) Lauren Creamer (softball)
Apr. 14-20 Taylor Luckenbill (baseball) Ashley West (track)
Apr. 21-27 Luc Kocher (baseball) Cam Weaver (field)

 

2013-14 Rookies of the Month

Month Men's Winner Women's Winner
September Nick Fecci (soccer) Erin Byrne (volleyball)
October Lucas Cherry (swimming) Maggie O'Hearn (volleyball)
November Steven Weidlich (basketball) Erin McElwee (swimming) 
December Steven Weidlich (basketball) Nikki Komara (basketball)
January Bill Crumrine (swimming) Jasmine Mitchell (track) 
February Steven Weidlich (basketball)
Nikki Komara (basketball)
March Taylor Luckenbill (baseball)
Gabrielle Alguire (field)
April Taylor Luckenbill (baseball) Jamie Fesinstine (softball)

 

2012-13 Super Crusaders

2011-12 Super Crusaders 

2010-11 Super Crusaders

2009-10 Super Crusaders

2008-09 Super Crusaders