SU Women, Men Stand Fourth After Day Two at F&M Swim Invite

SU Women, Men Stand Fourth After Day Two at F&M Swim Invite

Results

LANCASTER, Pa. – After day two of the Franklin & Marshall Swimming Invitational, the Susquehanna women stand fourth overall while the men moved up three spots to number four in the seven-team field.

The SU women's 252 points rank them fourth with California University of Pennsylvania leading the nine-team field with 375 points. For the men, the Crusaders are fourth with 279.5 points and F&M leads all squads with 484.5 points.

In the morning session, Susquehanna's 400 medley team of Lexi Cole (Danville, Pa./Danville), Kelsey Lessard (Chestertown, Md./Queen Anne's County), Devin Lessard (Chestertown, Md./Queen Anne's County) and Kyle Seaman (Moreland Hills, Ohio/Orange) took home fifth (4:06.75), just three-plus seconds off the top time.

In the 50 free, Julia Doherty finished in 25.71, followed by Seaman (26.01). Devin Lessard captured second overall in the 400 IM with her time of 4:34.28, one second off her PR of 4:33.52.

SU finished five-six in the 100 butterfly finals as Samantha Meringolo (Martinsville, N.J./Bridgewater-Raritan) was fifth with her time of 1:02.37 and Avanti Banks (East Stroudsburg, Pa./Stroudsburg) was just two one-hundredths of a second behind her (1:02.39).

The 200 free saw Cole take fifth (1:58.13; prelim time of 1:57.98) while Kelsey Lessard was fourth in the 200 breaststroke (2:28.67), a program record by three seconds.

The final individual event of the evening was the 100 back where Abby Gernert (Elizabethtown, Pa./Lower Dauphin) took home another fifth-place finish for the Crusaders (1:02.52).

To cap off the night for the women, the 800 free relay team of Devin Lessard, Kelsey Lessard, Dana Pontecorvo (New Providence, N.J./Mount St. Mary Academy) and Cole took fifth (8:07.97), seven seconds ahead of the sixth-place team.

For the men, Duncan Frazier (Montgomery, Pa./Williamsport Area) opened the evening session with a seventh-place showing in the 50 free (22.47) after posting a prelim time of 22.03, a PR. Cameron Boster (Burke, Va./Robinson) was two places behind with his time of 22.55, a PR.

Chadd Lee (Bloomsburg, Pa./Bloomsburg Area) was third in the 100 fly finals after touching the wall in a personal-best time of 52.92, a mere half second off the winning time of 53.95. Lee went on to win the 200 breast with another personal best time of 2:12.01, one second ahead of the runner up, and Danny Csakai (Bethlehem, Pa./Freedom) took eighth (2:19.99). Dillon Warr (Elkins Park, Pa./Cheltenham) finished with a 10th-place time of 2:22.73 in the event

Taylor Cole (Danville, Pa./Danville Area) rounded out the top 10 in the 200 free with a 10th-place time of 1:50.94, while in the 100 back, Cole and Jack Olson (Sparta, N.J./Lenape Valley Regional) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, with times of 55.96 and 56.06, both top-10 times in the Susquehanna record books.

The men's 800 free relay, the final event of the night, saw the Crusaders' team of Csakai, Boster, Connor Mitchell (Newtown, Pa./Council Rock North) and Cole earn a sixth-place finish (7:28.55).

The meet concludes on Sunday with the first session beginning at 10 a.m.